Network Cabling Solutions for LAN, WAN, FTTx and Data Center Applications

Network Cabling Solutions

Opticonx designs and manufactures a broad portfolio of passive network optical cabling systems and solutions. These solutions can be used to cover a wide variety of Layer 1 network infrastructure applications, including data center switch fabrics, local area networking (LAN), wide area networking (WAN), campus backbones, small cells, FTTx and more.

By focusing all of our efforts on passive fiber solutions and leveraging our ability to design and manufacture our products under one roof, Opticonx is able to offer rapid prototype and time-to-market custom solutions, keeping our products on the cutting edge of next generation technology. In addition to our standard product offering, we can custom manufacture to specific requirements and specifications unique to your application and intended use.

1U 144-LC Shelf
OM4 MTP® Trunks
2U Patch & Splice Shelf
12-LC MAP
OM4 LC Uniboot
MTP® Jumpers
OS2 Splice Cassette
OS2 SC Pigtail
OS2 MTP® Harness

Xtreme™ Pre-Terminated MTP® / MPO Solution

  • Introduction

    As experts in high-performance fiber optics, Opticonx offers a full range of plug-and-play MTP®/MPO solutions, including both base-8 and base-12 options. These fully-customized elements are designed with network professionals in mind, combining reliable performance with rapid installation and easy maintenance.

    Our MTP®/MPO solutions are ideal for data center cabling applications:

    • Spine-Leaf switch fabrics
    • Traditional 3 Tier network designs
    • Any-to-any cross connect designs
    • Storage Aran Networks (SANs)

    Opticonx Xtreme™ Pre-terminated MTP® / MPO Solutions support data speeds from 10GB/s to 400GB/s and beyond.

  • Solution Components

Xtreme™ Patch Panels / Adapter Panels

  • Introduction

    Opticonx offers a full portfolio of wall and rack mount patch panels for use in terminating, splicing, cross-connecting and patching fiber optic cables.

    Opticonx patch panels offer high density and occupy minimal rack and/or wall space. Panels accept Opticonx Xtreme™ MAP Series adapter plates in low, medium and high-density configurations. All fiber adapter options are supported. They are fully customizable and feature patch and cabling compartments, removable front and rear doors for easy cable access and integrated front and rear cable management.

  • Products

Xtreme™ Cable Assemblies – Patch Cords / Jumpers / Pigtails

  • Introduction

    Opticonx, Inc. manufactures a full line of singlemode and multi mode simplex, duplex, and multifiber cable assemblies as well as a full line of singlemode simplex and duplex pigtails ready for fusion splice applications in 900 micron and jacketed configurations. Assemblies feature bend insensitive OS2 singlemode and OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5 multi mode fiber. All standard connector types are available, including: ST, SC, LC, FC, MTRJ in both UPC and APC versions. Custom lengths, fiber types, jacket colors, connector types, breakouts and labeling are available.

    Opticonx manufactures our XtremeTM cable assemblies in the U.S.A., using only top-quality components, equipment, and processes resulting in product that meets or exceeds even the most demanding specifi-cations. Our standard 15-year limited warranty ensures years of worry-free service.

  • Products

Xtreme™ Pre-terminated Multi-fiber Trunk Cables

  • Introduction

    Opticonx, Inc. manufactures a full line of singlemode and multi mode multifiber cable assemblies. These assemblies feature bend insensitive OS2 singlemode and OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5 multi mode fiber. All standard connector types are available, including: ST, SC, LC, FC, MTRJ, both UPC and APC versions. Fiber counts from 6-72 in standard constructions. Pulling eye kits available. Custom lengths, fiber types, jacket colors, connector types, breakouts and labeling are available.

  • Products

Fiber Optic Cables

  • Introduction

    Opticonx manufactures a complete line of fiber optic cables for applications in LAN/Campus, CATV/ Telco, Data Center, Interconnect, and OEM markets. Opticonx Fiber Optic Interconnect Cables are the perfect choice for manufacturers of cable assemblies or network installers, contractors and integrators.

    From single fiber to uniboot style and MTP®/MPO connectors, Opticonx has the UL-listed ONFR and OFNP cable to meet your most exacting requirements (LSZH also available).

    Fiber counts from 1 to 72 are available.

    Looking for a custom manufactured cable? In addition to our standard product offering, we can custom manufacture to specific requirements and specifications unique to your application and intended use.

  • Products

Breakout / Fanout Solutions

  • Introduction

    Opticonx provides a broad portfolio of fiber optic breakout kits that support the direct termination of the optical fibers from the fiber optic cable. Our breakout kits offer secure housing for the exposed optical fibers and a firm grip between connectors and optical fibers, preventing fiber damage.

    Sizes range from 4 fibers to 3,456 fibers.

    Opticonx kits are designed to quickly and easily breakout most industry-standard cable constructions:

    • loose tube - stranded & micro distribution
    • loose tube unitube/central tube
    • ribbon cables
    • 250µM to 900 µM fiber
    • 250µM or 900 µM to 2.0 or 3.0µM fiber
    • All ribbon cables – round, rollable, flat or oval

    … all for direct termination with industry standard connectors.

  • Products

Splice-on Connectors / Attenuators

  • Introduction

    Opticonx offers a full line of mechanical and fusion splice-on fiber optic connectors for use in field-terminated fiber optic cabling applications.

    These pre-polished, pre-assembled connectors can be installed in under 2 minutes without needing any epoxy or polishing. Perfect for LAN, Data Center, and FTTx applications or any other installation where fast, durable fiber connections are required. Install using simple mechanical splicing tools, no electricity required.

    Our mechanical and fusion splice-on connectors are available for:

    • OS2 singlemode and OM1-4 multi-mode fibers
    • 900μm, 2.0 and 3.0mm fiber sizes
    • Universal (UPC) or Angled (APC) polishes

    Opticonx offers a full line of fiber optic attenuators. These fiber optic attenuators are used on singlemode cable to reduce signal strength while maintaining signal integrity. Attenuators are also used to simulate the expected system loss for testing purposes. Can be ordered in virtually any value from 1dB to 20dB.

    Our attenuators are available in:

    • ST, SC, LC and FC connectors
    • Universal (UPC) or Angled (APC) polishes
  • Mechanical
  • Fusion
  • Attenuators

Outdoor (OSP) / FTTx / Harsh Environment Solutions

  • Introduction

    Opticonx produces a wide variety of products that are used in outside plant (OSP), and harsh environment fiber network installations. Applications include: Telco, CATV, FTTx, 4G, 5G and factory automation.

    Products offered:

    • Indoor / Outdoor jumper cables
    • Indoor / Outdoor trunk cables
    • IP68 harsh environment cables
    • Weatherproof NEMA enclosures
    • Custom engineered solutions for unique customer requirements.
  • Products