Pre-terminated MTP® / MPO Solutions

Opticonx MTP® Solutions

As experts in high-performance fiber optics, Opticonx offers a full range of plug-and-play MTP®/MPO solutions, including both base-8 and base-12 options. These fully-customized elements are designed with network professionals in mind, combining reliable performance with rapid installation and easy maintenance.

High Density Patch Panels

  • Introduction
    High Density Patch Panels

    Patch panels are specially designed to house Opticonx’s high-density distribution cassettes. A maximum port capacity of 144 fibers/1RU ensures these patch panels can accommodate the most complex network needs.

  • Downloads
  • BASE 8

    Xtreme8™ rack mount patch panels house up to 18 Xtreme8™ cassette modules for a total of 144 duplex ports in a 1 RU space. Xtreme8™panels come in two designs, a slide out tray version and static panel version.

    The slide out version completely houses the incoming trunk cable, modules and outgoing patch cords. The slide out shelf provides for complete access to both front and rear compartments from the front of the rack or cabinet.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base8-xtreme8-patch-panels

  • BASE 12

    Xtreme12™ rack mount patch panels house up to 12 Xtreme12™ cassette modules for a total of 72 duplex ports in a 1 RU space. Xtreme12™panels come in two designs, a slide out tray version and static panel version.

    The slide out version completely houses the incoming trunk cable, modules and outgoing patch cords. The slide out shelf provides for complete access to both front and rear compartments from the front of the rack or cabinet.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base12-xtreme12-patch-panels

  • LGX ADAPTER

    LGX Adapter Brackets allow Xtreme+ Cassettes to be housed in any LGX compatible patch panel. They are available in single and double cassette mount versions.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/lgx-adapter-brackets

  • ULTRA HIGH DENSITY

    Ultra-High Density patch panels from Opticonx are designed for applications where high fiber count cables (1728, 3456, and 6912 fiber) need to be terminated. Typically found in hyperscale data centers, these panels offer LC density of up to 6912 fibers in 48 rack units. Use with XBR+ fanout solutions for a total hyperscale data center termination solution.

    https://opticonx.com/high-density-xtreme-xd-ready-to-splice-fiber-panel

High Density MTP® Fiber Distribution Cassettes

  • Introduction
    High Density MTP® Fiber Distribution Cassettes

    Fiber distribution cassettes transition trunk cable connectors to LC duplex pairs for easy connectivity with the network interface.

  • Downloads
  • BASE 8

    Xtreme8™ modules are the interface between 8 fiber MTP® trunks and duplex LC patch cables.

    High density

    Up to 144 fibers in a 1U patch panel

    Shuttered LC Adapters

    Safer operation, eliminates need for dust caps

    Low insertion loss

    Better link loss performance for longer distances and more interconnect points.

    Bend insensitive fibers

    Higher performance fiber. Standard for all cassette modules.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base8-xtreme8-mtp-lc-cassette

  • BASE 12

    Cassette modules provide the interface between MTP® terminated trunk cables and 10GbE LC (SFP+), and/or 40GbE MTP® (QSFP+) terminated patchcords and harnesses for connecting to switches and other active devices.

    Low-loss connectors and adapters, bend insensitive fiber, and internally shuttered LC adapters, are standard in all Xtreme12™ 10G Cassette Modules and MTP® Elite connections on both 10G and 40G modules.

    Opticonx Xtreme12™ cassette modules are available in Method A or Universal Polarity.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base12-xtreme12-mtp-lc-cassette

  • CONVERSION

    Designed to easily upgrade your network utilizing existing trunk cables

    Full fiber utilization

    Converts Base-8, 12 and 24 backbones

    Fast, easy installation

    Available in Multimode OM3, OM4 and OM5 and Singlemode

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/mtp-conversion-module

MTP® Trunk Cables

MTP® Fanout Harnesses

  • Introduction
    MTP® Fanout Harnesses

    MTP® fanout harnesses connect MTP® fiber trunk cables to the network interface, with options for various fiber types, polarities, pin configurations, and lengths. Staggered breakout lengths are also available for optimized fiber management.

  • Downloads
  • BASE 8

    Xtreme8™ harnesses interconnect end point switches and storage devices with cabling trunks

    Uniboot polarity switchable connectors

    Field switchable, tool-less connector

    XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP® PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration. 

    It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP® connector with enhanced performance and features.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base8-xtreme8-qsfp-sfp-data-center-harnesses

  • BASE 12

    Xtreme12™ harnesses interconnect end point switches and storage devices with cabling trunks

    Uniboot polarity switchable connectors

    Field switchable, tool-less connector

    XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP® PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration. 

    It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP® connector with enhanced performance and features.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base12-mtp-pro-10-100g-harnesses

High Density Fiber Jumpers

  • Introduction
    High Density Fiber Jumpers

    Opticonx’s line of performance MTP® and LC jumpers is designed to simplify cable organization in high-density environments. MTP® Pro jumpers feature field-swappable polarity and pin configurations for maximum versatility.

  • Downloads
  • UNIBOOT

    Super Fast Lead Times

    Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Switchable Patch Cords (jumpers) allow for fast and easy polarity change without the need for tools or special training. 

    Choose fiber type and length, and if the length you require isn’t listed, please contact an Opticonx sales representative for a custom quote. Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Switchable Patch Cords feature high density, small form factor LC connectors mated to 2.0mm round duplex cable. These jumpers are used to connect switches or network devices in fiber networks directly or interconnect structured cabling systems in a fiber network. Polarity changes can be made in the field quickly, without the use of tools, to the correct fiber mapping polarity.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base8-xtreme8-uniboot-lc-duplex-patchcords

  • BASE 8 MTP

    XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP® PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration.

    It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP® connector with enhanced performance and features.

    Xtreme8™ Jumpers are factory terminated with 8 fiber MTP® PRO connectors for interconnecting with Xtreme8™ LC to MTP® PRO modules and harnesses.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base8-xtreme8-mtp-pro-jumpers

  • BASE 12 MTP

    XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP® PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration.

    It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP® connector with enhanced performance and features.

    Xtreme12™ Jumpers are factory terminated with 12 fiber MTP® PRO connectors for interconnecting with Xtreme12™ LC to MTP® PRO modules and harnesses.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base12-mtp-pro-jumpers

What are MTP® or MPO Fiber Optic Cables?

MTP® and MPO cables are cables that use MPO connectors to efficiently join components. Many of these cables come pre-terminated for even greater time savings.

History of MTP/MPO Cables

Fiber optic cables contain a glass core that rapidly transmits light signals with no electrical interference. Surrounding the core are layers of glass cladding, which reflect light back onto the core to prevent signal loss. As a result, fiber optic cables can transmit data for miles and miles with virtually no signal degradation. Typically, many of these strands are combined within a single jacket, which both protects and organizes its contents.

When high-density fiber optic networks first emerged, technicians had to terminate each individual fiber by hand. As network density increased, this process went from tedious and labor-intensive to completely time-prohibitive. Although high-density cables are critical for many applications, they need unique terminations. MPO, or multi-fiber push-on cables, are a common solution to this challenge, simplifying connectivity for multi-fiber components.

Multi-fiber push-on (MPO) connectors changed things by allowing technicians to rapidly terminate 8-12 cables in a single step. These connectors also saved significant space compared to individual terminations, paving the way for higher density, higher bandwidth networks.

MTP® Cables vs. MPO Cables

The terms "MTP® fiber optic cable" and "MPO fiber optic cable" are often used interchangeably, but they are not exactly the same. MTP® stands for Multi-fiber Termination Push-on, and it refers specifically to US Conec's MPO connectors. Thus, while all MTPs are MPOs, only US Conec's MPOs are MTPs.

While MTP® cables are similar to any other MPO, they offer certain features that are not available with generic connectors. Also, while MTPs and generic MPOs can be used in the same applications, MTPs tend to outperform other MPOs, offering better performance and more rugged construction.

MPO Cables

MPOs are array connectors with a push and pull connection method to enable rapid installation and maintenance. MPOs join at least two fibers, although the most common fiber counts are 12 and 24, especially in high-bandwidth and high-density settings. The connectors are regulated according to IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 standards to ensure consistent performance and inter-compatibility. Male and female options are available, with precise alignment to prevent insertion loss.

The primary benefits of choosing an MPO include:

  • Easy installation and removal
  • Greater bandwidth and network density
  • Optimized cable organization
  • Versatile options for mating, polarity, jacket rating, and more

MTP® Cables

MTP Cable

MTP® connectors are specialty MPOs that feature better build quality and overall performance than other connectors. Although MTPs are distinct from generic MPOs, they align with the same standards and can interconnect with any MPO-based infrastructure.

MTPs share all of the benefits of other MPOs, but with a heightened level of precision. Some of the characteristics that distinguish MTPs from other MPOs include:

  • Metal Pin Clamp. While most MPOs use plastic pin clamps, MTPs use metal clamps to minimize the chance of breakage.
  • Elliptical Guide Pins. Many MPOs have chamfered guide pins with sharp edges. These pins pose the risk of damaging ferrules, especially across repeated connections. Smooth elliptical pins reduce guide hole wear and minimize the chance of introducing debris into a connection.
  • Removable Housing. MTP® connectors have a removable housing, which makes it easier for users to change gender or polarity after installation. It also simplifies maintenance and re-polishing.
  • Floating Ferrule. A major disadvantage of some simpler MPOs is instability. MTPs feature a floating ferrule, so mated components remain in contact even if the housings shift relative to one another.

Overall, these features make MTPs both easier to use and more reliable than generic MPOs, and they remain some of the most trusted connectors among network professionals.

MTP® Cables vs. MPO Cables

The terms "MTP® fiber optic cable" and "MPO fiber optic cable" are often used interchangeably, but they are not exactly the same. MTP® stands for Multi-fiber Termination Push-on, and it refers specifically to US Conec's MPO connectors. Thus, while all MTPs are MPOs, only US Conec's MPOs are MTPs.

While MTP® cables are similar to any other MPO, they offer certain features that are not available with generic connectors. Also, while MTPs and generic MPOs can be used in the same applications, MTPs tend to outperform other MPOs, offering better performance and more rugged construction.

  • MPO Cables

    MPOs are array connectors with a push and pull connection method to enable rapid installation and maintenance. MPOs join at least two fibers, although the most common fiber counts are 12 and 24, especially in high-bandwidth and high-density settings. The connectors are regulated according to IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 standards to ensure consistent performance and inter-compatibility. Male and female options are available, with precise alignment to prevent insertion loss.

    The primary benefits of choosing an MPO include:

    • Easy installation and removal
    • Greater bandwidth and network density
    • Optimized cable organization
    • Versatile options for mating, polarity, jacket rating, and more
  • MTP® Cables
    MTP Cable

    MTP® connectors are specialty MPOs that feature better build quality and overall performance than other connectors. Although MTPs are distinct from generic MPOs, they align with the same standards and can interconnect with any MPO-based infrastructure.

    MTPs share all of the benefits of other MPOs, but with a heightened level of precision. Some of the characteristics that distinguish MTPs from other MPOs include:

    • Metal Pin Clamp. While most MPOs use plastic pin clamps, MTPs use metal clamps to minimize the chance of breakage.
    • Elliptical Guide Pins. Many MPOs have chamfered guide pins with sharp edges. These pins pose the risk of damaging ferrules, especially across repeated connections. Smooth elliptical pins reduce guide hole wear and minimize the chance of introducing debris into a connection.
    • Removable Housing. MTP® connectors have a removable housing, which makes it easier for users to change gender or polarity after installation. It also simplifies maintenance and re-polishing.
    • Floating Ferrule. A major disadvantage of some simpler MPOs is instability. MTPs feature a floating ferrule, so mated components remain in contact even if the housings shift relative to one another.

    Overall, these features make MTPs both easier to use and more reliable than generic MPOs, and they remain some of the most trusted connectors among network professionals.

    MTP Cable

More on Opticonx MTP® or MPO Cable Solutions

Opticonx also offers custom fiber optic cable assemblies to suit the full range of data transmission requirements. Whatever your application, Opticonx will work with you to develop a reliable and affordable solution.

Base 12 cabling is based on 12 fiber MTP® connectors and fiber cables manufactured in 12 fiber subunits or increments. It is the most widely utilized configuration.

Base 8 cabling is based on MTP® connectors terminated with 8 fibers and cables with subunits of 8. It is utilized in many of today’s networks that are based on SR-4 transceivers.