Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

FIBER OPTIC PIGTAILS

  • Introduction
    FIBER OPTIC PIGTAILS

    Fiber Optic Pigtails

    Opticonx 900 micron fiber assemblies are typically used as pigtails in a splice environment. The pigtails are grouped together and routed to splice trays for fusion, mechanical, or ribbon splicing.

  • Downloads

Fiber Optic Patch Cords

  • Introduction
    Fiber Optic Patch Cords

    Fiber Optic Jumpers and Patch Cords

    Opticonx manufactures fiber optic patch cables that meet the strictest industry standards. Available in simplex and duplex configurations, these patch cords are made with Opticonx fiber cable, typically with 2mm or 3mm cable jacket. All industry standard fiber types are available, and we specialize in customization.

  • Downloads

UNIBOOT FIBER OPTIC PATCH CORDS

  • Introduction
    UNIBOOT FIBER OPTIC PATCH CORDS

    Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Swappable Patch Cables are designed for high density applications where field reconfiguration of polarity may be required. The connector polarity can easily be swapped in a matter of seconds with no tools or training.

  • Features
    • True Uniboot (one boot) design
    • Easily switch polarity (A/B, A/A) without tools or damage to fiber
    • 2.0 mini round cable design
    • Flexible plenum rated jacket for all plenum and riser applications
    • Bend insensitive fiber on all Multimode fibers, optional for Singlemode fibers
    • Fiber options: OM3, OM4, and OS2
    • 100% optical testing and reporting
    • Xtreme Low Loss (XL) and Low Loss (LL) performance options
    • Custom lengths, jacket colors and labeling options
  • Downloads
  • Video

    Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Mtp®/mpo Fiber Jumpers

MTP TRUNK CABLES

MTP FANOUT HARNESSES

  • Introduction
    MTP FANOUT HARNESSES

    MTP fanout harnesses connect MTP fiber trunk cables to the network interface, with options for various fiber types, polarities, pin configurations, and lengths. Staggered breakout lengths are also available for optimized fiber management.

  • Downloads
  • Base 8

    Xtreme8™ harnesses interconnect end point switches and storage devices with cabling trunks

    Uniboot polarity switchable connectors

    Field switchable, tool-less connector

    XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration. 

    It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base8-xtreme8-qsfp-sfp-data-center-harnesses

  • Base 12

    Xtreme12™ harnesses interconnect end point switches and storage devices with cabling trunks

    Uniboot polarity switchable connectors

    Field switchable, tool-less connector

    XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration. 

    It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base12-mtp-pro-10-100g-harnesses

HIGH DENSITY PATCH PANELS

  • Introduction
    HIGH DENSITY PATCH PANELS

    Opticonx’s line of performance MTP and LC jumpers is designed to simplify cable organization in high-density environments. MTP Pro jumpers feature field-swappable polarity and pin configurations for maximum versatility.

  • Downloads
  • Uniboot

    Super Fast Lead Times

    Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Switchable Patch Cords (jumpers) allow for fast and easy polarity change without the need for tools or special training. 

    Choose fiber type and length, and if the length you require isn’t listed, please contact an Opticonx sales representative for a custom quote. Opticonx Uniboot Polarity Switchable Patch Cords feature high density, small form factor LC connectors mated to 2.0mm round duplex cable. These jumpers are used to connect switches or network devices in fiber networks directly or interconnect structured cabling systems in a fiber network. Polarity changes can be made in the field quickly, without the use of tools, to the correct fiber mapping polarity.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base8-xtreme8-uniboot-lc-duplex-patchcords

  • Base 8 MTP

    XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration.

    It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features.

    Xtreme8™ Jumpers are factory terminated with 8 fiber MTP PRO connectors for interconnecting with Xtreme8™ LC to MTP PRO modules and harnesses.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base8-xtreme8-mtp-pro-jumpers

  • Base 12 MTP

    XtremePRO™ multi fiber connectors offer the ultimate in field configurable MTP/MPO performance. Based on USCONEC’s proven MTP PRO technology, XtremePRO™ offers quick and efficient pin and polarity re-configuration.

    It’s all the performance you’ve come to expect from the MTP connector with enhanced performance and features.

    Xtreme12™ Jumpers are factory terminated with 12 fiber MTP PRO connectors for interconnecting with Xtreme12™ LC to MTP PRO modules and harnesses.

    All Opticonx products are made in the USA.

    https://opticonx.com/base12-mtp-pro-jumpers