Opticonx Logo

 

 

Xtreme+ Logo

 Splice Cassettes

OS2 SC 6 Fiber 900um Pigtail

Pre-packaged splice cassettes with 250µm single fiber or 12 fiber ribbon for splicing to multi-fiber intra and inter-building cables


Xtreme+ Cassettes are available with OS2, OS2 bend insensitive, OM3 and OM4 fibers with 6 (SC only) or 12 fiber (SC and LC) capacity and include splice holder/organizer, splice sleeve(s), and factory terminated 250 µm pigtail(s) 1.5 meters long. They are available with SC or LC connectors/adapters in UPC or APC polish.


Xtreme+ cassettes for splicing provide superior protection, strain relief, and fiber routing to individual fibers in an enclosed cassette with a see-through cover for easy fiber mapping and identification. They can be installed from the front or rear of the panel enclosure and virtually eliminate panel dress out and the associated risk of damage to individual fibers and connectors during installation.


Xtreme+ splice cassettes can be mounted in any Opticonx patch panel or housing and can be made LGX compatible with optional LGX mounting brackets.

All Opticonx products are made in the USA. 

Fiber Count/Port Count 12/6 per Cassette
Adapter Type Shutter LC/SC

Adapter Color

Aqua (OM3/OM4), Blue UPC (OS2), Green APC (OS2)
Polarity Method A 

 

Insertion Loss Multimode <-0.25dB
Insertion Loss Singlemode <-0.35dB UPC, APC<-0.50dB
Reflectance Singlemode <-55dB UPC, <-58dB APC

ORDERING INFORMATION

 FIBER TYPECONNECTOR/ADAPTERPIGTAIL TYPEFIBER COUNT
AA=OS214 = LC MultimodeFB = 250uM Buffered Fiber
00 = 6*
BA = OS2 Bi Fiber15 = LC Singlemode01= 12
X+02CB = OM331 = LC Singlemode APCRB = Ribbon
DB = OM402 = SC
32 = SC APC
*SC Connectors Only