Opticonx Logo

 

 

Xtreme12 logo

 Xtreme12 10G and 40G Cassette

Cassette modules provide the interface between MTP® terminated trunk cables and 10GbE LC (SFP+), and/or 40GbE MTP (QSFP+) terminated patchcords and harnesses for connecting to switches and other active devices.

Low-loss connectors and adapters, bend insensitive fiber, and internally shuttered LC adapters, are standard in all Xtreme12™ 10G Cassette Modules and MTP Elite connections on both 10G and 40G modules.

Opticonx Xtreme12™ cassette modules are available in Method A or Universal Polarity.

All Opticonx products are made in the USA. 

Fiber Count/Port Count 12/6
Front Adapter Type Shuttered LC
Front Adapter Color Aqua (OM3, OM4), Magenta (OM4), Blue (OS2), Green (OS2 APC)
Rear Adapter Type MTP (pinned)
Rear Adapter Color Aqua (OM3, OM4), Green (OS2)
Polarity Method A (Straight Through)

 

Loss Type Maximum Module Insertion Loss
Low Loss (LL) 0.50dB ()M3/OM4), 1.00dB (OS2)
Xtreme Low Loss (XL) o.35dB (OM3/OM4), 0.60dB (OS2)
PART NUMBERS 
DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBER
12F, OM3 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, AquaP3XCCB14LL*
12F, OM3 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, Aqua - 8 LC and Front MTP (40G)P3XCCB14LLF-F*
12F, OM3 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, AquaP3XCCB14XL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, AquaP3XCDB14LL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, AquaP3XCDB14XL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, MagentaP3XCFB14LL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, MagentaP3XCFB14XL*
12F, OS2 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, BlueP3XCBA15LL*
12F, OS2 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, BlueP3XCBA15XL*
12F, OS2 Bend Insensitive, Low Loss, Green APCP3XCBA31LL*
12F, OM4 Bend Insensitive, Xtreme Low Loss, Green APCP3XCBA31XL*
* Use A for Method A Straight Through Polarity or U for Universal Polarity